HOOP IMPACT BENCH
LIVEGAMESPLAYERSHISTORICALMETHOD
last updated Nov 1, 10:05 AM ETSOURCE ↗GITHUB ↗

Source: Hoop Impact Bench

Maintained by LUMA Basketball Research · † LUMA’s own models · ratings belong to their makers

code MIT · data CC BY 4.0 · © 2026 Court Share LLC · github

PRESEASONDYNAMIC·740 players·10 metrics·ranks from before Oct 20

Preseason ranks

Every player’s 2026–27 rank in each metric, from before opening night.

? What this table shows
Rank
The player’s place in that metric’s list.
Avg rk
The average of his ranks across the metrics that rate him.
Spread
Worst rank − best rank: how much the metrics disagree. Sorting by it lists the top 150 by average rank.
#playertmavg rk ↓spreadLOKI†BPMEPM proj.DARKOOpenRAPMEPMxPMPulsexRAPMLEBRON
1Victor WembanyamaSAS1.923333121111
2Nikola JokićDEN2.022121232232
3Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC2.751214314623
4Giannis AntetokounmpoMIA4.534455643356
5Luka DončićLAL5.236546567445
6Kawhi LeonardTOR6.51357624515588
7Chet HolmgrenOKC10.62673191181051177
8Tyrese HaliburtonIND13.2168·823·720···
9Cade CunninghamDET14.520201010131321219244
10Donovan MitchellCLE16.4181017189182227101815
11Jayson TatumBOS19.75918207766129321511
12Jimmy Butler IIIGSW24.1581212254229186571318
13Karl-Anthony TownsNYK25.2374641111610930293921
14Isaiah HartensteinOKC25.32942323521191716273113
15LaMelo BallMIN26.82737211522281542224125
16Joel EmbiidPHI27.9601119171062136196656
17Derrick WhiteBOS28.4342943393424353916169
18Neemias QuetaBOS29.0613055703793411131912
19Bam AdebayoMIA29.48228933417112017154514
20Scottie BarnesTOR29.73744292824164931124222
21Stephen CurryGSW30.6761615122756884442717
22Jarrett AllenCLE32.67313641625271110833542
23Ty JeromeMEM33.910623823193023114354420
24Jalen DurenDET34.08724183360324012149710
25Ausar ThompsonDET34.29725442910472526263224
26Kevin DurantHOU37.56734241912791975216131
27Amen ThompsonHOU39.86517632682384622372245
28Paul ReedDET39.96032167458255414176346
29Lauri MarkkanenUTA40.6581465386259336682536
30Kyrie IrvingDAL42.64921·4449·2970···
31Franz WagnerORL43.412697114481351434661033
32Tyrese MaxeyPHI44.38231144033427296623023
33OG AnunobyNYK44.88040945514224849314352
34Evan MobleyCLE45.66636486029378550286419
35Devin BookerPHX45.96626862045742676384028
36Alex CarusoOKC47.289601038343143928561432
37Anthony EdwardsMIN48.7861922218945937767477
38Jalen BrunsonNYK48.8111594513184716124576544
39Donovan ClinganPOR48.86879504384173255427016
40Austin ReavesLAL49.0103495327531213854184730
41Mitchell RobinsonBOS49.5981023956312128233911937
42Dyson DanielsATL51.41171513224105202779522634
43Jalen SuggsORL51.97250687854339643243340
44Robert Williams IIIPOR52.389572310728527918238650
45Fred VanVleetHOU53.82151·5855·4263···
46Ajay MitchellOKC54.294701054188353777491129
47De'Aaron FoxSAS55.383628531386331111462858
48Jamal MurrayDEN55.61144133221540451065412971
49Anthony DavisWAS56.676357346448943294110561
50Rudy GobertMIN61.11211151446332235325456051
51Deni AvdijaPOR61.797612642526951894712357
52Moussa DiabatéCHA62.21293310975921258193014153
53Jalen WilliamsOKC65.580738936461163640827562
54Brandon MillerCHA68.095871165790418478342172
55Day'Ron SharpeBKN71.912122129113704812283346128
56Zach EdeyMEM71.9162741716513949504720995
57Kristaps PorziņģisGSW72.0102839992618465582512726
58Alperen SengunHOU72.51385828474072108358516686
59Collin GillespiePHX74.2795470112599675128504949
60Cason WallaceOKC77.112012413588561597110555041

LOKI ↗ LUMA Basketball Research · BPM ↗ Basketball-Reference · EPM projection ↗ Danny Harlan · DARKO ↗ Kostya Medvedovsky · OpenRAPM ↗ Nathan Walker · EPM ↗ Taylor Snarr, Dunks & Threes · xPM ↗ George Berry, VORP.app · Pulse ↗ CourtSignal · xRAPM ↗ Jeremias Engelmann · LEBRON ↗ BBall Index
Ranks come from each metric’s own ratings, which belong to their makers. † LUMA’s own models. Players without NBA minutes yet are not listed.